Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Blaess Champion, No. 13 Wrestling Competes at Unscored Trine (Ind.) Invitational

Brett Blaess Won 125-pound Title
Brett Blaess Won 125-pound Title

ANGOLA, Ind. – Freshman 125-pounder Brett Blaess (Jackson, N.J./Jackson Memorial) won his first collegiate individual title as the No. 13 nationally-ranked Baldwin Wallace University wrestling team competed at the unscored Trine University Invitational inside the Keith E. Busse/Steel Dynamics Inc. Athletic and Recreation Center.

BW had one individual champion and 11 wrestlers that placed in the top five.

Blaess (Jackson, N.J./Jackson Memorial) – Champion

  • Bye in first round
  • Technical fall over Jordan Piercey (Cleary) in second round, 15-0
  • Decision over Novak (BW) in third round, 9-2
  • Pinned Fantauzzi (BW) in championship, 1:19

Freshman 125-pounder Jared Fantauzzi (Willard/Edison) – Runner Up

  • Decision over Bryce Trimm (Trine) in first round, 6-3
  • Decision over Eddie Wallace (John Carroll) in second round, 9-4
  • Decision over Josh Smith-Goheen (Indiana Tech) in third round, 10-4
  • Pinned by Blaess (BW) in championship, 1:19

Junior 141-pounder Connor DeBoe (Mentor) – Runner Up

  • Pinned Thomas Lear (Cleary) in first round, 1:42
  • Major decision over Stuart Donlan (Olivet) in second round, 12-2
  • Decision over Tyler Herrema (Olivet) in third round, 4-3
  • Decision over Jay Shaull (Olivet) in fourth round, 9-7
  • Lost by major decision to Jarrod Brezovec (John Carroll) in championship, 13-3

Freshman 157-pounder Tommy West (Avon Lake/St. Edward) – Runner Up

  • Bye in first round
  • Major decision over Matt Whipkey (John Carroll) in second round, 12-3
  • Technical Fall over Gavin Alderman (Rochester) in third round, 19-4
  • Pinned Desi Lobos (Indiana Tech) in fourth round, 4:49
  • Lost by decision to Luke Reicosky (John Carroll) in championship, 5-1

Freshman 165-pounder Donovan Palmer (North Ridgeville/Lutheran West) – Runner Up

  • Pinned Kaleb Ellingham (Indiana Tech) in first round, 4:07
  • Pinned Lincoln Splete (John Carroll) in second round, 2:47
  • Decision over Kupniewski (BW) in third round, 8-5
  • Lost by decision in championship to Dylan Briggs (Olivet) in championship, 12-5

Sophomore 184-pounder Mitch Sanders (Newbury) – Runner Up

  • Decision over Andrew Williamson (Trine) in first round, 11-6
  • Pinned Thomas Blackwell (John Carroll) in second round, 1:42
  • Major decision over Kody Krupp (Olivet) in third round, 10-2
  • Won by medical forfeit over Lucas Salmon (BW) in fourth round
  • Lost by pinfall to Maguire Pecci in championship, 1:03 

Sophomore 125-pounder Johnny Novak (Cleveland/St. Ignatius) – 3rd Place

  • Major decision over Tristian Vaughn (Trine) in first round, 8-0
  • Major decision over Devon Johsen (Indiana Tech), in second round 16-2
  • Lost by decision to Blaess (BW) in third round, 9-2
  • Decision over Vaughn in fourth round, 8-2
  • Pinned Trimm in fifth round, 5:00 

Junior All-American 285-pounder Drew Levis (Elyria) – 3rd Place

  • Bye in first round
  • Pinned Devlen Kuschel (Olivet) in second round, 5:48
  • Decision over Shadrach Brausch (Wilmington) in third round, 6-1
  • Lost by pinfall to Donovan King (Olivet) in fourth round, 2:37
  • Pinned Connor Bizjak (John Carroll) in fifth round, 2:04
  • Pinned Bob Eckman (Olivet) in sixth round, 2:16

Freshman 157-pounder Tyler Wittreich (Painesville/Riverside) – 4th Place

  • Decision over Jeffrey Leach (Olivet) in first round, 7-0
  • Pinned Justin Weckler (Wilmington) in second round, 2:29
  • Lost by decision to Scott Fitts (Indiana Tech) in third round, 4-3
  • Decision over Gerald Hall (Olivet) in fourth round 12-6
  • Won by medical forfeit over Darian Estevez in fifth round
  • Pinned Desi Lobos (Indiana Tech) in sixth round, 3:58
  • Lost by decision to Fitts (Indiana Tech) in seventh round, 12-6

Sophomore 165-pounder Hunter Kupniewski (North Royalton) – 4th Place

  • Pinned Brian Shaw (John Carroll) in first round, 0:49
  • Technical fall over Zach Potter (Olivet) in second round, 18-2
  • Lost by decision to Palmer (8-5) in third round
  • Decision over Ethan Nash (Trine) in sixth round, 4-3
  • Lost by decision to Patrick McGraw (John Carroll) in seventh round, 6-5 

Sophomore 133-pounder David Panda (Columbia, Md. / Atholton) – 5th Place

  • Bye in first round
  • Decision over Jesse Brumm (Olivet) in second round, 10-9
  • Pinned by Andrew Perelka (John Carroll) in third round, 0:38
  • Lost by decision to Mark Brado (Rochester) in fourth round, 4-2
  • Won by medical forfeit in fifth round over Kyle Murray (John Carroll)

The Yellow Jackets back in action on Tuesday, November 16 when they host and OAC match against the University of Mount Union in the Ursprung Gymnasium inside the Lou Higgins Center at 7 p.m.  Fans can follow all the action live at https://bit.ly/3wK2BTy

BW also hosts the BW Invitational on Saturday, November 20 inside the Lou Higgins Center Fieldhouse at 10 a.m.  Fans can follow the action live at https://bit.ly/3Fa37NO.