ANGOLA, Ind. – The No. 5 nationally ranked Baldwin Wallace University men's wrestling closed out the regular season portion of as it competed at the unscored at the Mid-States Invitational hosted by Trine University inside the Keith E. Busse/Steel Dynamics Inc. Athletic and Recreation Center.
BW had 16 top-8 finishers, including six champions and three runners-up's.
Senior All-American and No. 4 nationally ranked 125-pounder Jacob Decatur (Akron/Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy) - Champion
- Bye in first round
- Won by pinfall in 1:47 over Jakob Jones of Trine
- Won an 18-3 technical fall over Andrew Punzalan of Wabash (Ind.)
- Won a 4-1 extra time decision over No. 11 nationally ranked James Day of Wabash (Ind.)
Senior All-American and No. 5 nationally ranked 133-pounder Jaden Hinton (Glassboro, N.J.) - Champion
- Bye in first round
- Won by pinfall over in 3:00 over Kolton Ploughe of Manchester (Ind.)
- Won an 18-1 technical fall over Alejandro Velasco of Wabash (Ind.)
- Won a 10-3 decision over Arlie Benson of Wabash (Ind.)
Senior All-American and No. 1 nationally ranked 149-pounder Michael Petrella (Reynoldsburg/Bishop Hartley) - Champion
- Won a 21-6 technical fall over Andrew Miller of Adrian (Mich.)
- Won by pinfall in 1:36 over Josh Graybeal of Olivet (Mich.)
- Won a 19-4 technical fall over Andrew Ross of Wabash (Ind.)
- Won a 10-1 major decision over No. 10 nationally ranked Daniel Uribe of Wabash (Ind.)
Junior All-Ohio Athletic Conference 157-pounder Tommy West (Avon Lake/St. Edward) – Champion
- Won a 17-0 technical fall over Jason Rooney of Manchester (Ind.)
- Won a 19-3 technical fall over Dominic Litchfield of Wabash (Ind.)
- Won by a pinfall in 2:51 over Austin Crowder of Trine
- Won a 16-1 technical fall over Anthony Grecol of Heidelberg
- Won by pinfall in 3:11 over Tim Smith of Wabash (Ind.)
Freshman and No. 15 nationally ranked Andrew Supers (Medina) - Champion
- Bye in first round
- Won by pinfall in 2:29 over Junior Martin of Adrian (Mich.)
- Won a 15-0 technical fall over Conner Watts of Manchester (Ind.)
- Won by pinfall in 2:08 over Jay Shaull of Olivet (Mich.)
- Won a 13-4 major decision over Mawuli Nevis of Wabash (Ind.)
Junior 174-pounder Carter Lloyd (Brecksville/Brecksville-Broadview Heights), who is this week's OAC Men's Wrestler of the Week – Champion
- Won a 17-1 technical fall over Justin Major of Manchester (Ind.)
- Won by pinfall in 2:05 over Roderic Yelding of Olivet (Mich.)
- Won by pinfall in 2:23 over Gavin Malone of Trine
- Won a 2-1 tiebreaker decision over TJ Rhamy of Heidelberg
- Won a 4-3 decision over sophomore Remington Bauer (Norwalk/Edison) of BW
174-pounder Bauer -- Second Place
- Bye in first round
- Won a 15-2 major decision over Nick Campbell of Ohio Northern
- Won a 7-3 decision over junior Donovan Palmer (North Ridgeville/Lutheran West) of BW
- Won an 11-3 major decision over junior Brandon Burkhart (Olmsted Township/Olmsted Falls) of BW
- Lost a 3-2 decision to Lloyd of BW
Senior All-OAC and Academic All-OAC 197-pounder Luke Hopkins (Cuyahoga Heights) – Second Place
- Won a 9-2 decision over Ethan Skinner of Manchester (Ind.)
- Won by medical forfeit over Aidan Belgiorno of Heidelberg
- Won a 14-1 major decision over Cole Williams of Ohio Northern
- Lost an 11-6 decision to Neil Johnson of Wabash (Ind.)
Senior All-American and No. 5 nationally ranked Doug Byrne (Wickliffe) – Second Place
- Won by pinfall in 2:43 over Andrew Captain of Trine
- Won by pinfall in 43 seconds over Jahlil Davis of Mount St. Joseph
- Won by injury default over freshman Angelo Camargo (Brook Park/St. Ignatius)
- Lost by pinfall in 19 seconds to Boe Eckman of Olivet (Mich.)
Senior All-OAC and Academic All-OAC 141-pounder Robby Palmieri (Gibsonia, Pa./Pine-Richland) – Third Place
- Won a 12-4 major decision over Josh Gibson of Heidelberg
- Won a 17-2 technical fall over Amir Crockett of Trine
- Lost a 15-0 technical fall to Evan Burge of Wabash (Ind.)
- Won a 20-7 major decision over Drew Miller of Heidelberg
- Won a 16-1 technical fall over Josh Gibson of Heidelberg
- Won a 15-0 technical fall over freshman Keegan McMahon (Ashburn, Va./Paul VI Catholic) of BW
- Won by no contest over Gabe Hanson of Ohio Northern
174-pounder Burkhart – Third Place
- Bye in first round
- Won an 8-7 decision over Elorm Nevis of Wabash (Ind.)
- Won a 6-3 decision over Owen Frizzell of Heidelberg
- Lost an 11-3 major decision to Bauer of BW
- Won by pinfall in 1:53 over Gavin Malone of Trine
- Won by injury default of TJ Rhamy of Heidelberg
Senior 141-pounder David Panda (Columbia, Md./Atholton) – Fifth Place
- Bye in first round
- Won a 9-3 decision over Dru Baker of Ohio Northern
- Won a 12-0 major decision over Garson Matney of Wabash (Ind.)
- Lost an 18-3 technical fall to Evan Burge of Wabash (Ind.)
- Lost a 10-5 major decision to Gabe Hansen of Ohio Northern
- Won a 6-3 decision over McMahon of BW
Senior Academic All-OAC 157-pounder Hunter Kupniewski (North Royalton) – Fifth Place
- Bye in first round
- Won a 22-1 technical fall over Hayden Newell of Mount St. Joseph
- Won a 2-0 decision over Flint Guerra of Ohio Northern
- Lost by a 17-1 technical fall to Tim Smith of Wabash (Ind.)
- Won by no contest over Sam Thompson of Heidelberg
285-pounder Camargo – Fifth Place
- Bye in first round
- Won by pinfall in 2:20 over Charles Wilks of Olivet (Mich.)
- Won a 3-2 tiebreaker over Joe Shoup of Ohio Wesleyan
- Lost by injury default to Byrne of BW
- Lost an 8-3 decision to Brody Miskimon of Alma (Mich.)
- Won by medical forfeit over Demitrius Hernandez of Heidelberg
141-pounder McMahon – Sixth Place
- Bye in first round
- Won a 15-0 technical fall over Hunter Wait of Manchester (Ind.)
- Won an 11-9 decision over Thomas Miller of Trine
- Lost a 16-7 major decision to Blake McGee of Wabash (Ind.)
- Lost a 15-0 technical fall to Palmieri of BW
- Lost a 6-3 decision to Panda of BW
Senior 184-pounder Ryan Weitz (Dancille, Pa./North Schuylkill) – Seventh Place
- Bye in first round
- Lost a 13-3 major decision to Spencer Vos of Adrian (Mich.)
- Won by pinfall in 2:19 over Elliott Apps of Manchester (Ind.)
- Lost a 14-6 major decision to Juwan Vines of Oliver (Mich.)
- Won a 3-2 decision over Michael Minne of Olivet (Mich.)
The Yellow Jackets are back in action on Friday and Saturday, March 1 and 2 when they travel to Ada to compete in the NCAA Division III Central Regional Championships hosted by Ohio Northern University in the ONU Sports Center at 10 a.m.