Posted: May 18, 2015
Complete Spring Academic All-OAC Team (.pdf)
BEREA, Ohio -- Baldwin Wallace University had 33 spring student-athletes named to the 2015 Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference team.
In order to be selected as Academic All-OAC a student-athlete must have at least a 3.50 cumulative grade point average and maintain varsity status.
The 33 student-athletes included four from baseball, four from men’s tennis, five from men’s track, three from men's lacrosse, six from softball, one from women’s golf, four from women’s lacrosse, two from women’s tennis and four from women’s track and field.
The break down of Yellow Jacket student athletes honored by sport is listed below:
Name | Sport | Year | Hometown (High School) | Major | GPA |
Anthony Eder | Baseball | Sr. | Cuyahoga Hts. | Sport Management | 3.72 |
Mitch Kern | Baseball | So. | Parma (Normandy) | Management | 3.53 |
John Taylor | Baseball | Jr. | Stow (Hudson) |
Accounting |
3.91 |
Cory Waite | Baseball | Sr. | Willoughby (South) |
Accounting | 3.51 |
Gavin Bushong | Men’s Tennis |
So. | Marysville | Sport Management | 3.54 |
Brandon Caynor | Men’s Tennis |
So. | Norton | Finance | 3.83 |
Doug Ganim |
Men’s Tennis | Jr. | Westerville (Olentangy Orange) |
Finance | 3.75 |
Nathan Katz | Men’s Tennis | So. | Upper Arlington (Bexley) | Public Health | 3.54 |
Ben Beidelman | Men’s Track and Field |
Jr. | Washington, D.C. (St. Anslem's Abbey) | Accounting | 3.98 |
Michael Beidlemen | Men’s Track and Field |
Jr. | Washington, D.C. (St. Anslem's Abbey) |
Economics | 3.82 |
Brian Brennan | Men’s Track and Field | So. | Akron (Walsh Jesuit) | Accounting | 3.92 |
Alex Fuhrmann |
Men’s Track and Field | Jr. | Madison (Riverside) |
History | 3.57 |
Mike Miller | Men’s Track and Field | Jr. | Strongsville | Criminal Justice |
3.72 |
Jarrod Gilliam | Men’s Lacrosse | So. | Lewis Center (Olentangy Orange) | Physics | 3.73 |
Josiah Greve | Men’s Lacrosse | So. | Milford (Milford) | Digital Media and Design | 3.52 |
Brian Musial | Men’s Lacrosse |
So. | Broadview Hts. (Brecksville/Broadview) |
Chemistry | 3.75 |
Darcy Daniel | Softball | So. | Sandusky (Perkins) | Accounting | 4.00 |
Amber Koontz | Softball | Jr. | Litchfield (Buckeye) | English | 3.63 |
Brittany Lightel | Softball | Sr. | Tallmadge | Early Childhood Education | 3.74 |
Alex Miller | Softball | So. | Akron (Coventry) | Accounting | 3.60 |
Erica Morgan | Softball | So. | Brookpark (Midpark) | Biology | 3.80 |
Mackenzie Nelsen | Softball | So. | Powell (Dublin Scioto) | Sport Management | 3.94 |
Laura Vidmar | Women’s Golf | Jr. | Willoughby (South) | Early Childhood Education | 3.78 |
Emma Harding | Women’s Lacrosse | Jr. | Akron (Revere) | Sport Management | 3.92 |
Kelsey Johnson | Women’s Lacrosse | So. | Carmel, Ind. (Park Tutor) | Early Childhood Education | 3.54 |
Maddie Russell | Women’s Lacrosse | So. | Lakewood (Rocky River) | Chemistry | 3.92 |
Jenna Turner | Women’s Lacrosse | So. | Carmel, Ind. (Carmel) | Pre-Physical Therapy | 3.85 |
Mackenzi Baker | Women’s Tennis | Jr. | Vermillion (Elyria Catholic) | Pre-Physical Therapy | 3.52 |
Claire Watts | Women’s Tennis | So. | Medina (Highland) | Sustainability | 3.68 |
Lyndsey Armstrong | Women’s Track and Field | So. | Ashtabula (Geneva) | Biology | 3.70 |
Kali Fittro | Women’s Track and Field | Jr. | Tiffin (Columbian) | Pre-Physical Therapy | 3.83 |
Rachel Holowecky | Women’s Track and Field | So. | Amherst (Firelands) | Criminal Justice | 3.75 |
Abby Snow | Women’s Track and Field | Jr. | Massillon (Jackson) | Psychology | 3.99 |